About Me

My photo
Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
Hi! I'm Lisa, or Scrapadoodler on my scrapbooking sites. I am married and have two beautiful little girls ages 9 and 4. I am a believer in Jesus - a child of the King. I love CHRISTMAS, photography, scrapbooking, trash to treasure home decor, and anything crafty! I also have a new love of cleaning and organizing. I have a growing collection of snowmen and I just LOVE Christmas! I hope you enjoy my blog....sit down, grab a cup of coffee, and spend a little time with me! God bless you today!

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Memorial Day Weekend 2011

WOW! What a great weekend! The sun was shining for most of it too, so that helped alot! Spent some much needed time together with family and friends, good food, parades, and of course picture taking time! lol!! I love taking pics of the kids, they can give me some cute poses and looks when they want to! We even went to the Lakeview Cemetery for Memorial Day ceremonies......beautiful ceremony!

I can't believe that June is just about here! Three more weeks and dd Julie will be out of school for the summer! Yay!! I always look forward to summertime and not being in such a routine for things. Well, here are some pics that I took this weekend! Have a great week and enjoy!

Saturday, May 21, 2011

Sassy Li'l Sketches Design Team Reveal for May 21

What a great sketch we had to work with this month....I just LOOOOVED it!! I pretty much followed it exactly how it was, just because it worked soooo well for the photos that I had chosen. I am just LOVIN' the Sassy Li'l Sketches site....it rocks!

Here is the sketch:

And here is my take on it:

And a couple of the closeups to see the sheer ribbon bow and the liquid pearls!

Thank you to our sponsors!
Paper Sponsor


Digital Sponsor


Friday, May 20, 2011

New Scrapbooking site!

I found a new place on the web for scrapbooking!
Come take a looksie at MY SCRAPS! They have a crop going on this weekend!
I'm gonna try to participate as much as I can!
I'd love to see some of friends there too!

Monday, May 16, 2011

Rainy Gloomy Day!

Wow, has it been almost a month since I last posted?! Oh my, I will try to be better about that! We've only had a couple really nice days so far for this Spring season, otherwise it's been rather rainy, cold, and gloomy......hopefully the Summer season will be VERY nice to us! I am in need of much warmer weather here!! lol!

Not too much going on to really talk about yet, but just wanted to let you all know that I am still here, just been really busy!

Will write again soon!
God bless!