About Me

My photo
Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
Hi! I'm Lisa, or Scrapadoodler on my scrapbooking sites. I am married and have two beautiful little girls ages 9 and 4. I am a believer in Jesus - a child of the King. I love CHRISTMAS, photography, scrapbooking, trash to treasure home decor, and anything crafty! I also have a new love of cleaning and organizing. I have a growing collection of snowmen and I just LOVE Christmas! I hope you enjoy my blog....sit down, grab a cup of coffee, and spend a little time with me! God bless you today!

Friday, June 1, 2012

Summer Vacation!!!!!

Yay, it's June 1 and summer vacation is upon us! I just LOVE this time of year! Sooooooo much to do and lots of time to figure out when you want to do all that stuff! One thing I am going to do is scrapbook........yes siree bob!! I am going to scrap!! I haven't done toooooo much of that this past year, simple because we were in the process of selling our house and then packing and moving....all that is stressful enough, but have you tried doing that in the winter and freezing cold?? Oh my, the stress is frigid!! hahaha!! Well, we did sell our house and now we have a rental here in Coudersport PA.....have I told you how much I LOVE country living?! I do!!! NOT tooooo crazy about Coudersport itself, but God's country, Potter County, is just gorgeous!! I love taking photographs around the area, just beautiful!!

Well, back to scrapping.......I think I will make some time this weekend to do just that! Something that will help motivate me and inspire me will be the summer challenge going on at Scrapfreak! It's a point based challenge and the more layouts or cards you do, the more points you get.....the more embellies you use, the more points you get.......it's awesome! The girls there are soooo friendly as well, so that helps out too!! There is sooooo much inspiration there....if you happen to stop by and join in the challenge, let them know that I convinced you to try it out!!

There is also an "ABC Crop" going on all month long at My Sketch World!! They are a fun bunch with tons of inspiration too!! You can check that crop out HERE!

Well, that's enough for tonight....need to figure out what I'm going to scrap this weekend! Later gator!

No comments: